Caithness Map :: Links to Site Map Paying too much for broadband? Move to PlusNet broadband and save£££s. Free setup now available - terms apply. PlusNet broadband.  

 

North & West Caithness Ploughing Association 23rd Ploughing Match

4th November 2012

Photo Gallery

Photograph of North & West Caithness Ploughing Association 23rd Ploughing Match

A nice sunny day made for good day of ploughing competition at Greenland Mains farm near Castle in Caithness on Saturday 3rd Novermber 2012. The results were as follows -

NORTH AND WEST CAITHNESS PLOUGHING ASSOCIATION
23rd ANNUAL PLOUGHING MATCH - SATURDAY, 3 NOVEMBER 2012 - GREENLAND MAINS, CASTLETOWN (BY KIND PERMISSION OF MR HAMISH POTTINGER)

Judges were: Reversibles and Demonstrators - Mr Keith Marshall, Orkney and Mr Donald Budge, Brae-edge; 12" and Vintage Classes - Mr Chic McWilliam, Ballinluig and Mr Leslie Foubister, Orkney. Tractors - Mr Lewis Sinclair, Scotscalder

Class 1 - 12" and over

1ST Ted Rose, Nigg Station
2nd Alex Campbell, Clay of Allan
3rd George Mackay, Bowermadden
4th Graeme Mackay, Dounreay
5th Iain Sinclair, Thurso
6th David Gray, Pitmaduthy

Best start - T Rose
Best finish and Straightest - A Campbell

The William Munro Memorial Trophy presented by T Munro and family for the winner of the 12" and over class, also Alister Macleod Memorial Cup (Perpetual) for the Best Start and Finish combined in the 12" Class. - Ted Rose

Class 2 - Reversible - 2 and 3 furrow

1st James Tait, Murkle
2nd Gavin Robertson, Barrock
3rd Donald Mackay, Rosskeen
4th John Fraser, Glaick

Best start - Gavin Robertson
Finish - James Tait
Straightest - John Fraser

M A Munro (Drainage Contractor) Halkirk Perpetual Cup for the winner of the 2 and 3 furrow Reversible class - J Tait

Class 3 - Reversible - Multifurrow

1st Stuart Mackay, Bower
2nd Michael Gunn, Balmore
3rd James Gunn, Whitefield
4th Ranald Angus, Barrogill Mains

Best start, finish, straightest - M Gunn
W & A Oag, Brims Mains Perpetual Trophy for winner of the Multifurrow class - S Mackay

OVERALL REVERSIBLE TROPHIES

P W Mackay, Halkirk Cup for Overall winner of the Reversible classes - J Tait

Shield presented by R B Flett, Central Garage, Watten for the best ploughed lot in the Reversibles by a person 21 years and under - M Gunn

Perpetual Cup presented by Donald MacDonald, Laurel for the best ploughed lot in the Reversibles by a person 30 years old and under, also Trophy presented by Gavin Robertson, Briary, Barrock for the best start and finish combined in the Reversible Classes by a person 30 years and under - G Robertson

Class 4 - Vintage Mounted

1st Iain Mackay, Mount Pleasant
2nd Euan Bremner, North Calder
3rd Sinclair Bain, Thurso
4th Christopher Coghill, Stemster Mains

Best start - I Mackay
Finish - E Bremner
Straightest - S Bain

The late Pink Mackay Cup for the winner of the Vintage Mounted class - I Mackay

Class 5 - Vintage Trailing

1st Martin Munro, Halkirk
2nd Johnny Matheson, North Kessock
3rd Don Macleod, Lyth
4th Gavin Munro, Halkirk

Best start - J Matheson
Finish and straightest - M Munro

Omand's Garage Cup for the winner of the Vintage Trailing class - M Munro

Class 6 - Demonstrators

1st W & A Geddes, Wick
2nd McLaren Tractors, Dingwall

Association Cup for winner of Demonstrators - W & A Geddes, Wick
Class 7 - Juniors

1st Euan Bremner, North Calder
2nd Gavin Munro, Halkirk

Best start - G Munro
Finish and straightest - E Bremner

Sandy Banks Shield for winners of the Juniors , Nicolson Shield presented by the late Willie Nicolson for the Straightest furrow in the Juniors, Billy Henderson Memorial Cup for Best start and finish combined in the Junior Section, Association Shield for Youngest Ploughman - E Bremner

Durran Shield presented by the Sinclair Family, Castletown for the Runner up in the Juniors - G Munro.

Class 8 - Young Farmers

1st Stuart Mackay, Bower
2nd Michael Gunn, Balmore
3rd Euan Bremner, North Calder
4th Ranald Angus, Barrogill Mains
5th Gavin Munro, Halkirk

Mey Perpetual Trophy presented by Mr Sandy McCarthy for the best ploughed lot by a Young Farmers Club member, also North of Scotland Milk Marketing Board Shield for the winner of the Young Farmer class - S Mackay

Novice

1st- Euan Bremner, North Calder

OVERALL TROPHIES
Achavarn Cup for best Overall Start, Cup presented by Mr Ian Daniel, Strichen for the best ploughed lot in the 12" and Reversible Sections; Colin Sinclair Memorial Quaich presented in his memory by his family for the Best Start and Finish Combined Overall; The late William Farquhar Folly Cup for the Champion on the Field - Ted Rose

Allan's of Gillock Tray for Overall Straightest Furrow - John Fraser

W S Gunn Shield for Best Overall Finish; Bank of Scotland Cup for Best Ploughed lot by a Competitor in the North and West District; The late Charles Macivor Cup for the County Champion, The William Allan 1897 Cup re-presented by his grandson, Mr William Allan, Berkshire in 1997 for the County Champion, Willie Mackay (AI Services) Shield for the neatest ends on the field; Grove Lounge Cup for Reserve Overall Champion - J Tait

Clayquoys Cup presented by the late Mr D Miller, Upper Ackergill for the best ploughed lot by a Competitor under 25 years old (Perpetual) (Confined to County) - Michael Gunn

Silver basket donated by the Representatives of the late William and Chris Farquhar for the best start and finish combined in the Vintage Sections; Jim Henderson Memorial Bowl for the Best start, finish and straightest furrow combined in the Vintage Mounted and Trailing Classes (confined to Caithness); The William Farquhar Memorial Trophy (Perpetual) re-presented 2007 for the best in the Vintage Classes, Association Tray for best in the Vintage and Horse Sections - M Munro

Keith Murray Cup for 3rd Overall on Field - Alex Campbell

Caithness and Sutherland Vintage Car Club Shield for Best Vintage Tractor - S Bain
2nd Vintage Tractor - Johnny Matheson

Best Kept Tractor (other than Vintage) - David Gray, Pitmaduthy

NOVELTY PRIZES

Furthest travelled - Johnny Matheson, North Kessock
Oldest ploughman - Iain Coghill, Kirk
Best looking ploughman - Gavin Munro, Halkirk

[Printer Friendly Version]